Culinary Team Pilipinas to Compete in FHA Singapore Culinary Challenge 2016

Aaaaaaand they’re at it again!

Culinary Team Pilipinas will be participating in the upcoming Food Hotel Asia Singapore (FHA).

Scheduled for April 12-15, 2016, the regional culinary competitions will be an opportunity to showcase the talents of the Filipino Professional chef. Our team of elite chefs organized by the LTB Philippines Chefs Association and the Pastry Alliance of the Philippines (PAP) will compete in 14 separate culinary and pastry categories, vying for the coveted overall Best Chef trophy in the FHA Singapore Culinary Challenge 2016.

L-R standing: Holly Manuel, Francis Oliveros, Fernando Aracama, Dan Basilio, Kenneth Cacho, James Antolin, Josh Boutwood, Carlo Miguel, Mia Yan, Norbert Gandler, Gyle Gicana, Penk Ching, Gerhard Gendrano, Rudolph Cabuay, Timothy Faller, Jireh Rodriguez, J Gamboa L-R seated: Anthony Jay Segubiemse, Jonathan Miranda, Sonny Mariano, Philip Ching, Julius Conde Not in photo: Buddy Trinidad and Jackie Ang Po

L-R standing: Holly Manuel, Francis Oliveros, Fernando Aracama, Dan Basilio, Kenneth Cacho, James Antolin, Josh Boutwood, Carlo Miguel, Mia Yan, Norbert Gandler, Gyle Gicana, Penk Ching, Gerhard Gendrano, Rudolph Cabuay, Timothy Faller, Jireh Rodriguez, J Gamboa
L-R seated: Anthony Jay Segubiemse, Jonathan Miranda, Sonny Mariano, Philip Ching, Julius Conde
Not in photo: Buddy Trinidad and Jackie Ang Po

The team is comprised of:
Overall Team Manager: James Antolin, Vice President LTB Phils. and PAP
Assistant Team Manager: Mia Yan, Corporate Chef, First Foods Inc.
Culinary Team Coach: Carlo Miguel, Executive Chef, 71 Gramercy, Draft Gastropub
Culinary Team Advisors: Norbert Gandler, Executive Director, ISCAHM; Fernando Aracama, President LTB Phils; J Gamboa, Director for Education LTB Phils
Pastry Team Advisors: Buddy Trinidad, President PAP; Penk Ching, Director PAP; Jackie Ang Po, Director PAP; Dan Basilio, Director PAP
Culinary Team Captain: Kenneth Lee Cacho
Class 14 – Neptunes Catch
Class 9 – Plated Dishes (Main Course)
Class 7 – Plated Appetizers
Culinary Team Members – Gerhard Oscar Gendrano
Class 13 – Field and Forest
Class 11 – Tapas / Finger foods Joshua Tobias Boutwood
Class 15 – The Chefs Challenge (Practical)
Class 9 – Plated Dishes (Main Course)
Class 7 – Plated Appetizers
Rudolph Peter Cabuay
Class 13 – Field and Forest
Class 10 – Brunch Plates
Sonny Jayson Mariano
Class 11 – Tapas / Finger Foods
Class 12 – Two to Tango
Mia Yan
Class 8 – Asian Meal
Janemar Gyle Gicana
Class 12 – Two to Tango
Asian Pastry Cup: Jackie Ang Po (jury /coach), Jonathan Miranda, Ajie Segubiense, Dan Basilio (technical coach0, Timothy Ray Faller
Bread showpiece – Holly Ann Manuel
Pralines – Julius Edward Conde
Chocolate Showpiece – Francis Arjay Oliveros
Wedding Cake – Jireh Rodriguez, Philip Ching

12966637_10154018983152969_2129757187_n

The team is supported by:
Unilever Food Solutions http://www.unileverfoodsolutions.com.ph/
Alternatives Food Corp. http://www.alternatives.ph/
Werdenberg International Corp. http://www.werdenberg.com/
PEP Group Inc. http://pepgroup.wofex.com/
ESV International Corp.
MIDA Foods http://www.midafood.com
Lea & Perrins http://www.leaperrinskitchen.com.ph/
Top Chef Jackets http://www.topchefenterprise.com/
Sweetlink Inc. http://www.sweetlinkph.com/
Elle & Vire https://www.elle-et-vire.com/en/
Collata Chocolates http://unicomm.ph/products/colatta/
Peotraco Sugar http://www.peotraco.com
Gourdo’s http://www.gourdos.com
Link Import and Export https://www.facebook.com/linkimport/
Kitchen Aid http://www.kitchenaid.com.ph

12939078_10154018983012969_2136942717_n

Leave a Reply